Steele High School
450 Washington Street
Amherst, OH 44001
Phone: (440)-988-4433
Hours: 7:30 am - 2:35 pm

Gallery of Success
The Amherst Steele Gallery of Success honors past graduates for their accomplishments.  Our Gallery of Success takes place every two years.  
For questions, please email Mr. Russ Marty, Student Council Advisor, at russ_marty@amherstk12.org
 
The MLS Student Council is currently working in coordination with the Lorain County JVS to obtain plaques commemorating those inducted into the Gallery of Success to be placed in the halls of Steele High School.  Updates will be given as they occur.
 
1986
Marion L. Steele -1903
Fred Powers -1905
Henry W. Bruce -1915
Dr. Roy Schaeffer -1933
Eric Nord -1933
Pat Penton Leimbach -1945
Fr. Donald Smythe S.J. -1945
Dr. John Ellis -1947
Lt. Gen. Robert Coverdale -1948
Theodore C. Rogers -1952
Dr. Charles Alexander -1961
Dr. Michael Tevesz -1966

1987
Valerie Jenkins Gerstenberger -1931
Dale Bruce -1948
Claude Miller -1949
Rev. Cordell Brown -1963
Dr. Robert Dickason -1966

1988
Miss Grayce Purcell -1919
James Attie -1942
John Penton -1943
Gordon Ward -1943
Dr. Paul Scharff -1948
Jack Moskal -1954

1989
Mrs. Margaret Egeland -1915
Dr. Donald Ludwig -1931
Fredrick Ebbs -1933 - 1989
Dr. John Schaeffer -1963
Dennis Yacobozzi -1967

1990
Charles E. Strauss -1928
William Starbuck -1952
Mrs. Louise C Gerber Starbuck -1952
Dr. Bruce Bacon -1967
Ms. Joyce Campana -1977

1991
Mrs. June (Carter) Alexander -1937
John Wilhelm -1940
Jerry Walker -1965
Mrs. Donna (Goodwin) Howell -1967
Mrs. Karen (Kovach) Thomas -1969

1992
Evan Nord -1937
David Hearn -1948
Howard Washka -1949
Brig. Gen. Anthony Trifiletti -1959
Sherrill McLoda -1960
Karen Wanders -1973

1993
Arthur Engle -1953
Dagny (Nylen) Engle -1953
Dr. Michael Kilbride -1961
Dr. B. Joan Paige -1976
Dale Swift -1976

1994
Mrs. Marilyn Jenne -1940
Herb Gammons -1960
Mrs. Barbara Kilbride -1961
Captain David Marshall -1969
Ben Solis -1979

1995
Dr. Albert Pecora -1956
Helen Boyce -1971
Scott Heinzerling -1971
Dr. Nancy Conrady -1976
Debra Lynn-McHale -1976

1996
Karl Sabiers -1935
Mary Ann Binion -1971
Gail Shinsky -1973
Jeff Reep -1974
Suzanne Breen Johannsen -1975

1997
James Ehrman -1935
Daniel Mihuta -1941
Gerald Prittie -1949
John Luccio -1951
Bradley Hawes -1972

1999
Mrs. Mary (Tettaton) Bajwa -1962
Michael Brady -1969
Wayne Garland -1971
Dr. Deborah Meesig -1972
Major Thomas Stokowski -1978

2001
Dr. Kerry Campbell -1978
Frank DeSantis -1959
Sharon (Livingston) Kelly -1979
Gary Mead -1950
Roxanne (Raifsnyder) Reynolds -1957
Bill Reynolds -1957
Marie Robinson -1948
Major Stephen Rotta -1983

2003
David Bourne -1980
Jerry Buchs -1984
Pat (Kopronica) Eichenlaub -1960
Matthew Ilas -1979
Jeffrey Mitoff -1978
Paul Sliman -1977
Jeffrey Wilhelm -1977

2005
Karla (Smith) Ingrassia -1965
Alan Ingrassia -1962
Daniel Abrahamowicz, Ph.D. -1967
Dr. Laurie Sabine, M.D. -1973
Deborah Campana, Ph. D. -1972

2007
Dr. Teresa Tarnowski Goodell - 1977
Dr. David Allyn Drake - 1955
Alexander Karl Kummant - 1978
Elizabeth Higgins Horner - 1957

2009
James Russell Dodson - 1970
Mrs. Gloria Dylis Richards Dodson - 1970
Kathleen Mary Kordeleski - 1978
Dr. David J. McGarvey - 1983

2011
Mary Powers Miller - 1944
Joe Hribar - 2001
 
2013
Joy Herrmann Barckholtz
James Berthold
Anthony Dick
Larry Niehart
Michael Sekletar
Wanda Sliman Warford 
185 Forest Street Amherst, OH 44001-1605 (440)988-4406
© Copyright 2014. Amherst Exempted Village Schools. All Rights Reserved. Educational Software created by eSchoolView
Quick-Edit Login