Gallery of Success - 2015
The 2015 Galley of Success was held on September 25, 2015.
 
2015 Gallery of Success Ceremony
Video courtesy of Mr. Mark Lowrie
 
 
 
 
All photos courtesy of the Amherst News Times  
 
2015 inductee Dr. Scott Bentz addresses the audience 
 
 Mrs. Estelle Dobrow speaks in place of her son, inductee Mark Dobrow.
 
 
Illustrator and inductee Matt Kish discusses his journey at the ceremony.
 
 
Alumnus Rick Lewis discussing what it takes to be successful.
 
 
Fay Van Nuys Ott graciously accepts her induction.
 
Inductee Chris Russo speaks about his past, present and future.


Choir director Mr. Mark Skladan leads the MLS Concert Choir at the ceremony.
 
Student Council advisor and teacher, Mr. Russ Marty, welcomes the audience.
President Denver Voss and Treasurer Casey McConihe unveil the Gallery of Success plaques.  The plaques are arranged next to Miss Steele's portrait in the main lobby of Marion L. Steele High School and include the names of each inductee since the Gallery's inception in 1986.
The Distinguished Alumni Gallery of Success Inductees
The Marion L. Steele Gallery High School Gallery of Success honors past graduates for their accomplishments. 
For questions, please email Mr. Russ Marty, Student Council Advisor, at russ_marty@amherstk12.org
 
1986
Marion L. Steele - 1903
Fred Powers - 1905
Henry W. Bruce - 1915
Dr. Roy Schaeffer - 1933
Eric Nord - 1933
Pat (Penton) Leimbach - 1945
Fr. Donald Smythe S.J. - 1945
Dr. John Ellis - 1947
Lt. Gen. Robert Coverdale - 1948
Theodore C. Rogers - 1952
Dr. Charles Alexander - 1961
Dr. Michael Tevesz - 1966
 
1987
Valerie (Jenkins) Gerstenberger - 1931
Dale Bruce - 1948
Claude Miller - 1949
Rev. Cordell Brown - 1963
Dr. Robert Dickason - 1966
 
1988
Grayce Purcell - 1919
James Attie - 1942
John Penton - 1943
Gordon Ward - 1943
Dr. Paul Scharff - 1948
Jack Moskal - 1954
 
1989
Margaret (Rice) Egeland - 1915
Dr. Donald Ludwig - 1931
Fredrick Ebbs -1933 - 1989
Dr. John Schaeffer - 1963
Dennis Yacobozzi - 1967
 
1990
Charles E. Strauss - 1928
William Starbuck - 1952
Louise (Gerber) Starbuck - 1952
Dr. Bruce Bacon - 1967
Joyce Campana - 1977
 
1991
June (Carter) Alexander - 1937
John Wilhelm - 1940
Jerry Walker - 1965
Donna (Goodwin) Howell - 1967 
Karen (Kovach) Thomas - 1969
 
1992
Evan Nord - 1937
David Hearn - 1948
Howard Washka - 1949
Brig. Gen. Anthony Trifiletti - 1959
Sherrill Cookie McLoda - 1960
Karen Wanders - 1973
 
1993
Arthur Engle - 1953
Dagny (Nylen) Engle - 1953
Dr. Michael Kilbride - 1961
Dr. B. Joan Paige - 1976
Dr. Dale Swift - 1976
 
1994
Marilyn (Pietch) Jenne - 1940
Herb Gammons - 1960
Barbara (Stull) Kilbride - 1961
Captain David Marshall - 1969
Ben Solis - 1979
 
1995
Dr. Albert Pecora - 1956
Helen Boyce - 1971
Scott Heinzerling - 1971
Dr. Nancy Conrady - 1976
Debra Lynn-McHale - 1976
 
1996
Karl Sabiers -1935
Mary Ann (Opferman) Binion - 1971
Gail Shinsky - 1973
Jeff Reep - 1974
Suzanne (Breen) Johannsen - 1975
 
1997
James Ehrman - 1935
Daniel Mihuta - 1941
Gerald Pretty - 1949
John Luccio - 1951
Bradley Hawes - 1972
 
1999
Mary (Tettaton) Bajwa - 1962
Michael Brady - 1969
Wayne Garland - 1971
Dr. Deborah Meesig - 1972
Major Thomas Stokowski - 1978
 
2001
Dr. Kerry Campbell - 1978
Frank DeSantis - 1959
Sharon (Livingston) Kelly - 1979
Gary Mead - 1950
Roxanne (Raifsnyder) Reynolds - 1957
Bill Reynolds - 1957
Marie (Attie) Robinson - 1948
Major Stephen Rotta - 1983
 
2003
David Bourne - 1980
Jerry Buchs - 1984
Pat (Kopronica) Eichenlaub - 1960
Matthew Ilas - 1979
Jeffrey Mitoff - 1978
Paul Sliman - 1977
Jeffrey Wilhelm - 1977
 
2005
Karla (Smith) Ingrassia - 1965
Alan Ingrassia - 1962
Daniel Abrahamowicz, Ph.D. - 1967
Dr. Laurie Sabine, M.D. - 1973
Deborah Campana, Ph. D. - 1972
 
2007
Dr. Teresa (Tarnowski) Goodell - 1977
Dr. David Allyn Drake - 1955
Alexander Karl Kummant - 1978
Elizabeth (Higgins) Horner - 1957
 
2009
James Russell Dodson - 1970
Gloria (Richards) Dodson - 1970
Kathleen Mary Kordeleski - 1978
Dr. David J. McGarvey - 1983
 
2011
Mary (Powers) Miller - 1944
Joe Hribar - 2001
 
2013
Joy (Herrmann) Barckholtz - 1981
James Berthold - 1951
Anthony Dick - 1990
Larry Niehart - 1987
Michael Sekletar - 1995
Wanda (Sliman) Warford - 1973
 
2015
Dr. Scott Bentz - 1990
Mark Dobrow - 1987
Matt Kish - 1987
Rick Lewis - 1979
Fay (Van Nuys) Ott - 1944
Chris Russo - 1989 
185 Forest Street Amherst, OH 44001-1605 (440)988-4406
© Copyright 2016. Amherst Exempted Village Schools. All Rights Reserved. Educational Software created by eSchoolView
Quick-Edit Login